Archive

Archive for February 1st, 2020

Gmail dark theme and setting oddly missing for some on Android 10 – 9to5Google

February 1st, 2020

BC cell service issues, 911 operators urge use of landline – BC News – Castanet.net

February 1st, 2020

UPDATE: 8 p.m.

Drive BC says “widespread telecommunication issues” throughout the province are causing problems. 

“We are having difficulties coordinating with our contractors and crews throughout the province. Some incident related info may not be as accurate as we would like as a result. We appreciate your patience during this time,” they wrote on Twitter Saturday evening. 

Bell Support has said there is no ETA for renewed service. 


ORIGINAL: 4:50 p.m.

Bell customers in B.C. may be experiencing outages, and the company that handles 911 calls is urging people to use landlines when possible. 

Emergency calls from all cell carriers are coming through to E-Comm at this time, but “we can’t call Bell customers back at this time,” they wrote on Twitter at 4:20 p.m. Saturday. 

“Bell customers in need of non-[emergency] will need to use landline or different carrier until issue resolved.”

Bell Support confirmed on Twitter that they are “experiencing a disruption with LTE/HSPA service” in the B.C. area.

E-Comm took the opportunity to remind the public never to hang up after calling 911, even if you call by mistake, so that operators can ensure your safety. 

Android, Apache, bioinformatics, bitcoin mining, computers, Employment, ethereum mining, Linux, Marketing, Microsoft, skype, smartphone, software, tablet, TV, Video, visualizations

China bans funerals for Wuhan coronavirus victims as death toll rises – Business Insider – Business Insider

February 1st, 2020
A hospital staff member in protective garments talks to a police officer at a checkpoint to the Hubei province exclusion zone at the Jiujiang Yangtze River Bridge in Jiujiang

A hospital staff member in protective garments talks to a police officer at a checkpoint to the Hubei province exclusion zone at the Jiujiang Yangtze River Bridge in Jiujiang, Jiangxi province, China, as the country is hit by an outbreak of a new coronavirus, February 1, 2020.
REUTERS/Thomas Peter

  • New trial regulations from China’s National Health Commission (NHC) have banned funerals and other similar activities involving the corpses of deceased victims of the novel coronavirus.
  • The new regulations on the disposal of remains come as the NHC announced that the death toll had risen to 304. A total of 14,380 people have been infected.
  • In an earlier announcement, the Chinese Ministry of Civil Affairs advised people to hold quick and simple funerals and avoid large gatherings to help prevent the virus from spreading further.
  • Visit Business Insider’s homepage for more stories.

China has banned funerals, burials and other related activities involving the corpses of deceased victims of the novel coronavirus that originated in Wuhan, China, according to new trial regulations issued Saturday to slow the spread.

China’s National Health Commission (NHC) issued new regulations Saturday stating that all victims who succumb to the virus must be cremated at the nearest facility. “No farewell ceremonies or other funeral activities involving the corpse shall be held,” the NHC announcement reads.

The new regulations come as the death toll for the novel coronavirus (nCoV-2019) continues to rise.

The NHC reported in a separate update that as of the end of Saturday, 304 people have died and 14,380 people have been infected by the virus, which has spread across all of China and to around two dozen other countries.

In China, according to the NHC guidelines issued Saturday, if a coronavirus victims dies, the following measures are to be taken as quickly as possible.

First, the medical staff at the medical facility where the person was being treated are required to disinfect and seal the remains. It is forbidden to open the remains once they have been sealed. Second, the medical staff will issue a death certificate and notify the family. At this point, the local funeral services facility will be contacted. Third, funeral services personnel will then collect the body, deliver it to the relevant facility, and directly cremate the remains. A cremation certificate will then be issued.

No one is permitted to visit the remains during this process. Relatives will, however, be allowed to take the remains after cremation has been completed and documented, the NHC explained in its Saturday announcement.

An earlier announcement from the Ministry of Civil Affairs, according to the state-run People’s Daily, has advised people to hold quick and easy funerals and avoid large gatherings to help prevent the virus from spreading further.

Android, Apache, bioinformatics, bitcoin mining, computers, Employment, ethereum mining, Linux, Marketing, Microsoft, skype, smartphone, software, tablet, TV, Video, visualizations

Sundance Film Festival Awards: ‘Minari’ Scores Double Top Honors – The Complete Winners List – Deadline

February 1st, 2020

The Sundance Film Festival had its share of big deals this year, from the record-setting $17,500,000.69 that Neon and Hulu paid for Palm Springs to a pair of $12 million deals for The Night House (Searchlight) and Uncle Frank (Amazon).

With the powder still settling, the 2020 fest handed out its annual awards Saturday night in a ceremony at Basin Fieldhouse in Park City, where it also revealed that Tabitha Jackson has been named the new Director, succeeding the retiring John Cooper.

Minari
“Minari” Sundance Film Festival

Lee Isaac Chung’s Minari was the big winner tonight, taking both the Grand Jury Prize and the Audience Award in the U.S. Dramatic Competition. Based on Chung’s real life, the drama follows a Korean-American family that moves from L.A. to Arkansas to chase the American Dream.

Other films that have managed to take the top two awards at the fest recently include Birth of a Nation in 2017 and Me and Earl and the Dying Girl in 2015.

Jerry Rothwell’s documentary The Reason I Jump, which took the World Cinema Documentary Audience Award, and Heidi Ewing’s I Carry You With Me, the NEXT section’s audience winner, also won two awards apiece tonight.

Crip Camp, the Netflix docu that is executive produced by Barack and Michelle Obama, won the Audience Award in the U.S. Documentary section, while Identifying Features (Sin Senas Particulares), directed by Fernanda Valadez, took the Audience prize in the World Cinema Dramatic section.

Last year’s awards ceremony doled out prizes to several films that advanced to theaters and even awards season, with Chinonye Chukwu’s Clemency, Brittany Runs a Marathon, One Child Nation and Honeyland among the top winners.

Here are this year’s winners:

AUDIENCE AWARDS

U.S. Dramatic

Minari
Directed by Lee Isaac Chung

U.S. Documentary

Crip Camp
Directed by Nicole Newnham and Jim LeBrecht

World Cinema Dramatic

Identifying Features (Sin Senas Particulares)
Directed by Fernanda Valadez

World Cinema Documentary

The Reason I Jump
Jerry Rothwell

Next

I Carry You With Me
Directed by Heidi Ewing

GRAND JURY PRIZES

U.S. Dramatic

Minari
Director: Lee Isaac Chung

U.S. Documentary

Boys State
Directors: Jesse Moss and Amanda McBaine

World Cinema Dramatic

Yalda, A Night For Forgiveness
Director: Massoud Bakhshi

World Cinema Documentary

The Reason I Jump
Director: Jerry Rothwell

DIRECTING

U.S. Dramatic

The 40-Year-Old Version
Director: Radha Blank

U.S. Documentary

Time
Director: Garrett Bradley

World Cinema Dramatic

Cuties
Director: Maïmouna Doucouré

World Cinema Documentary

The Earth Is Blue As An Orange
Director: Iryna Tsilyk

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award

U.S. Dramatic: Edson Oda for Nine Days

Next Innovator Prize

I Carry You With Me
Director: Heidi Ewing

SPECIAL JURY PRIZES

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast

Charm City Kings
Director: Angel Manuel Soto

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Auteur Filmmaking

Shirley
Director: Josephine Decker

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Neo-Realism

Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Director-writer: Eliza Hittman

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing

Welcome to Chechnya
Editor: Tyler H. Walk

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Innovation in Non-fiction Storytelling

Dick Johnson Is Dead
Director: Kirsten Johnson

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker

Feels Good Man
Director: Arthur Jones

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking

The Fight
Directors: Elyse Steinberg, Josh Kriegman, Eli Despres

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting

Ben Whishaw
Surge

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Visionary Filmmaking

This Is Not A Burial, It’s A Resurrection
Director-writer: Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Best Screenplay

Fernanda Valadez, Astrid Rondero
Identifying Features (Sin Señas Particulares)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Storytelling

The Painter And The Thief
Director: Benjamin Ree

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography

Mircea Topoleanu and Radu Ciorniciuc
Acasa, My Home

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing

Mila Aung-Thwin, Sam Soko, Ryan Mullins
Softie

Gayle Stevens Volunteer Award

Devon Edwards

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED

Alfred P. Sloan Prize

Tesla
Directed by Michael Almereyda

SHORT FILMS

Grand Jury Prize

So What if the Goats Die (France/Morocco)
Directed by Sofia Alaoui

U.S. Fiction

-Ship: A Visual Poem
Directed by Terrence Daye

International Fiction

The Devil’s Harmony (UK)
Directed by Dylan Holmes Williams

Non-Fiction

John Was Trying to Contact Aliens
Directed by Matthew Kilip

Animation

Daughter (Czech Republic)
Directed by Daria Kashcheeva

Acting

Sadaf Asgari, in Exam (Iran)
Directed by Sonia K. Hadad

Directing

Michael Arcos, Valerio’s Day Out (U.S./Colombia)

Uncategorized

Sundance Awards 2020: Winners List (Updating Live) – Hollywood Reporter

February 1st, 2020

The top doc prize went to Jesse Moss and Amanda McBaine for ‘Boys State,’ which was bought by Apple at the festival for a whopping $12 million – a record sum for a doc at a festival.

Lee Isaac Chung’s Minari took home the U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury prize at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival. The film about a 7-year-old Korean-American boy whose life is turned upside down when his father decides to move their family to rural Arkansas, also landed the U.S. Dramatic Audience Award.

As the festival handed out its awards Saturday night in Park City, women directors became the perhaps the bigger story. In a year that saw female helmers making significant strides at the indie-minded film festival, women won several top directing prizes. Rahda Blank nabbed the U.S. Dramatic Directing Award for her feature helming debut, The 40-Year-Old Version. “Have I been drinking and shit?” said Blank, who also stars in the film. “A director in her 40s? Do that shit!” And Garrett Bradley won the directing U.S. Documentary Award for her film Time. Cuties director Maimouna Doucoure summed up the mood of the night upon accepting her award for world cinema dramatic directing when she said, “Ladies, just believe, and we will become.”

And director Amanda McBaine saw her film Boys State land the Grand Jury Prize in the U.S. Documentary Competition (Jesse Moss co-directed). That film also proved to be one of the biggest sales of the fest Apple bought the film about an experimental program in which Texas teens form a representative government for a whopping $12 million – a record sum for a doc at a festival.

Nicole Newnham and Jim Lebrecht took home the U.S. Documentary Audience Award for Crip Camp, which the Obamas’ Higher Ground produced. The film came into the festival with distribution from Netflix.

When The Fight co-director Eli Despres took the stage after the film won the U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking, he blurted out, “Thank you to Magnolia and Topic Studios for buying this film for $10 million!” (The film’s price tag had not previously been disclosed.)

Like the Oscars, Saturday’s ceremony, held at Basic Recreation Fieldhouse, was hostless, with the evening moving along at a brisk pace. Viggo Mortensen kicked off the festivities by introducing a performance by the female-fronted punk band Skating Polly. The first award was handed out to Heidi Ewing’sI Carry You With Me as winner of the NEXT Audience Award. Moments later, Ewing returned to the stage to collect her second prize, the NEXT Innovator Award, for the film, which Sony Pictures Classics bought during the festival.

The world cinema dramatic Grand Jury Prize was given to Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness.

The night offered a spirited sending off for outgoing festival director John Cooper, who passed the torch on the stage to Tabitha Jackson. Cooper was joined on stage by dancers as he belted out Donna Summers’ disco hit Last Dance.

A complete list of winners follows.

U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize Award: Lee Isaac Chung for Minari

U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: Lee Isaac Chung for Minari

U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: Radha Blank for The 40-Year-Old Version

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft:

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration: 

U.S. Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Edson Oda for Nine Days

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Auteur Filmmaking: Josephine Decker for Shirley

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Neorealism: Eliza Hittman for Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast: Charm City Kings

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting:

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize Award: Jesse Moss, Amanda McBaine for Boys State

U.S. Documentary Audience Award: Nicole Newnham and Jim Lebrecht for Crip Camp

U.S. Documentary Directing Award: Garrett Bradley for Time

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking: Elyse Steinberg, Josh Kriegman and Eli Despres for The Fight

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for an Emerging Filmmaker: Arthur Jones for Feels Good Man

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: Tyler H. Walk for Welcome to Chechnya

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Innovation in Nonfiction Storytelling: Kirsten Johnson for Dick Johnson Is Dead

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Massoud Bakhshi for Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness

World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: Maimouna Doucoure for Cuties

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: Fernanda Valadez for Identifying Features (Sin Senas Particulares)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Best Screenplay: Fernanada Valadez Astrid Rondero for Identifying Features (Sin Senas Particulares)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Visionary Filmmaking: Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese for This Is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Ben Whishaw for Surge

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Hubert Sauper’s Epicentro

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: Jerry Rothwell for The Reason I Jump

World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Iryna Tsilyk’s The Earth Is Blue as an Orange

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Storytelling: Benjamin Ree for The Painter and the Thief

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Mircea Topoleanu and Radu Ciorniciuc for Acasa, My Home

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: Mila Aung-Thwin, Sam Soko and Ryan Mullins for Softie

NEXT

Audience Award: Heidi Ewing’s I Carry You With Me

Innovator Award: Heidi Ewing’s I Carry You With Me

SPECIAL PRIZE

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize Michael Almereyda for Tesla

SHORT FILM JURY AWARDS

Grand Jury Prize: Sofia Alaoui for So What If The Goats Die

U.S. Fiction: Terrance Daye for -Ship: A Visual Poem

International Fiction: Dylan Holmes Williams for The Devil’s Harmony

Non-Fiction: Matthew Killip for John Was Trying to Contact Aliens

Animation: Daria Kashcheeva for Daughter

Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting: Sadaf Asgari for Exam

Short Film Special Jury Award for Directing: Michael Arcos for Valerio’s Day Out

Uncategorized

Coronavirus: Drone hovering over China to scold people without masks – KABC-TV

February 1st, 2020
CHINA — Some places in China are coming up with creative ways to contain the coronavirus.

At least one drone is hovering over Inner Mongolia, looking for people without masks.

RELATED: What is coronavirus?

A voice behind the machine scolds them and reminds them that face coverings are currently required for anyone stepping outside.

Police in the region are known to use drones for things like traffic enforcement.

Copyright © 2020 KABC-TV. All Rights Reserved.

Uncategorized

Dress Up Your Switch With These Premium Animal Crossing: New Horizons Decals – Nintendo Life

February 1st, 2020

Parasite, Jojo Rabbit, and I Think You Should Leave all win big at this year’s WGA Awards – The A.V. Club

February 1st, 2020

Photo: ROBYN BECK/AFP (Getty Images), Netflix

It’s that time of year once again, folks, as America’s competitive instincts come to their ultimate apex in a single, glorious night of quietly voting on whose film and television scripts they liked the most. That’s right: The Writers Guild Of America Awards were held tonight, a.k.a. the “Big Game” of arguments about the definition of “adapted” versus original screenplays, and why Greta Gerwig should win for all of them. As the annual WGA Awards parties and tailgates rage, we’ll be serving up wall-to-wall coverage of the event, with our reviews and rankings of all the hottest WGA ads, teasers for ads, and trailers for the teasers for ads coming later this evening—to say nothing of our second-by-second coverage of the event’s flamboyant half-time show, in which flaming screenplays are juggled until no survivors are left. But for now, let’s get to the results we’ve all been waiting for: The winners of this year’s ultimate showdown of people who write good for wot goes up on the screen.

First up, in film, we’ve got a Parasite/Jojo Rabbit double feature, with Bong Joon ho and Han Jin Won winning for Original Screenplay for their twisting class conflict story, and Taika Waititi pulled in the honor for adaptation—beating out both Joker and Little Women, because you really never can underestimate a Holocaust story when awards season comes around. Meanwhile, over in longform TV, it was a fantastic night for HBO, as the network ran circles around its competitors, winning in Comedy Series (Barry), Episodic Drama (Succession), Long Form Original (Chernobyl), Documentary Screenplay (The Inventor), and Drama Series (Succession, again). (Which also makes it a big night for writers Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Jason Kim, Taofik Kolade, and Elizabeth Sarnoff; Will Tracy; Craig Mazin; Alex Gibney; and Jesse Armstrong, Alice Birch, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Cord Jefferson, Mary Laws, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Gary Shteyngart, and Susan Soon He Stanton, respectively.) Oh, and, Comedy/Variety Talk (Last Week Tonight) and New Series (Watchmen). Like we said: Big night.

Advertisement

Non-Home Box Office winners from the night’s awards include wins for Netflix and FX , with Liz Feldman scoring an Episodic Comedy win for Dead To Me, and Fosse/Verdon (Debora Cahn, Joel Fields, Ike Holter, Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Charlotte Stoudt, and Tracey Scott Wilson) recognized in Long Form Adapted. (Netflix also won for Ryan O’Connell’s Short Form New Media piece Special.) Oh, and Tim Robinson’s I Think You Should Leave (rightly) beat out his former colleagues’ work on Saturday Night Live for Comedy/Variety Sketch Series.

In other wins: Samantha Bee’s Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner Part Two scored for Comedy/Variety special, while The Simpsons—somehow—beat out both Bob’s Burgers and BoJack Horseman with this year’s admittedly-above-average “Thanksgiving Of Horror.”

Advertisement

Anyway, now that America’s competitive spirit has been well and truly spent, we can’t imagine any more big battles will play out for the rest of the weekend. (Unless, again, we all collectively rise up to announce that Greta Gerwig got robbed.) Have a restful Sunday, everyone!

[via Variety]

Advertisement

Uncategorized

Expected WWE WrestleMania Match Might Not Be Happening After All – Ringside News

February 1st, 2020

WGA Awards: ‘Parasite’, ‘Jojo Rabbit’ Take Top Film Honors; HBO Sweeps Key TV Nods With ‘Succession’, ‘Barry’ & ‘Watchmen’ – The Complete List Of Winners – Deadline

February 1st, 2020

The WGA Awards boosted a pair of movie screenplays into Oscar frontrunner status on Saturday night, handing its marquee Original Screenplay award to Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won for Neon’s Parasite, and its Adapted Screenplay award to Taika Wiatiti for Searchlight’s Jojo Rabbit. Both of the winning scripts are nominated for Oscars on February 9.

This year the guild wasted no time in its 72nd edition, awarding its marquee prizes early in the night in simultaneous ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York. Many of the film-side nominees gathered in the Edison Ballroom in NYC, so as to make the shorter jump to the BAFTAs which are Sunday in London.

Last year, the guild did not line up with Oscar’s screenwriting prizes, awarding Bo Burnham’s Eighth Grade in original screenplay and Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty’s Can You Ever Forgive Me? in adapted. Green Book and BlacKkKlansman won out on Oscar night.

The other film screenplay award tonight went to Alex Gibney, for his HBO Documentary Films pic The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley.

WGA Awards: David A. Goodman Tells Writers It’s Dangerously Naïve To Think That A Strike Is Never Necessary

In fact, on the TV side HBO swept most of the biggie awards — Best Drama for Succession, Barry in Comedy Series, Watchmen in New Series, Chernobyl in Long Form Original and Last Week Tonight with John Oliver for Comedy/Variety Talk. Succession took another prize for Episodic Drama.

FX’s Fosse/Verdon took the Long Form Adapted Prize.

Netflix has four wins including for Liz Feldman’s pilot for Dead to Me which won for Episodic Comedy, and I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson taking the Comedy/Variety Sketch prize.

PBS and CBS News both won twice in the news categories.

The WGA West’s show at the Beverly Hilton, hosted by Ana Gasteyer, also included the presentation of honorary awards to Nancy Meyers (Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement),  Merrill Markoe (Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television Writing Achievement), Brad Falchuk (Valentine Davies Award), and Bombshell screenwriter Charles Randolph (Paul Selvin Award).

WGA Awards Host Ana Gasteyer Jokes About Guild’s Battle With Big Agencies, Dings CAA

In NYC, the WGA East presented honorary awards to Richard Price (Ian McLellan Hunter Award for Career Achievement), Paula Pell (Herb Sargent Award for Comedy Excellence and Mentorship) and Lisa Takeuchi Cullen (Richard B. Jablow Award for Devoted Service to the Guild).

Here’s the complete list of winners:

SCREENPLAY

Original Screenplay

Parasite
Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, Story by Bong Joon Ho; Neon

Adapted Screenplay

Jojo Rabbit
Screenplay by Taika Waititi, Based on the book Caging Skies by Christine Leunens; Searchlight

Documentary Screenplay

The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley
Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films

TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA, AND NEWS

Drama Series

Succession
Written by Jesse Armstrong, Alice Birch, Jon Brown, Jonathan Glatzer, Cord Jefferson, Mary Laws, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Gary Shteyngart, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO

Comedy Series

Barry
Written by Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Emily Heller, Jason Kim, Taofik Kolade, Elizabeth Sarnoff; HBO

New Series

Watchmen
Written by Lila Byock, Nick Cuse, Christal Henry, Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Cord Jefferson, Jeff Jensen, Claire Kiechel, Damon Lindelof, Janine Nabers, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Tom Spezialy, Carly Wray; HBO

Original Long Form

Chernobyl
Written by Craig Mazin; HBO

Adapted Long Form

Fosse/Verdon
Written by Debora Cahn, Joel Fields, Ike Holter, Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Charlotte Stoudt, Tracey Scott Wilson; Based on the book Fosse by Sam Wasson; FX Networks

Original Short Form New Media

Special
Written by Ryan O’Connell; Netflix

Animation

“Thanksgiving of Horror” (The Simpsons)
Written by Dan Vebber; Fox

Episodic Drama

“Tern Haven” (Succession)
Written by Will Tracy; HBO

Episodic Comedy

“Pilot” (Dead to Me)
Written by Liz Feldman; Netflix

Comedy/Variety Talk Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Senior Writers: Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner Writers: Tim Carvell, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO

Comedy/Variety Specials

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner Part 2
Head Writer: Melinda Taub; Writing Supervised by: Joe Grossman, Nicole Silverberg; Writers: Samantha Bee, Kristen Bartlett, Pat Cassels, Sean Crespo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhardt, Lewis Friedman, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi. Special Material by: Allison Silverman; TBS

Comedy/Variety Sketch Series

I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson
Writers: Jeremy Beiler, Zach Kanin, Tim Robinson, John Solomon; Netflix

Quiz And Audience Participation

Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?
Head Writer: Bret Calvert; Writers: Seth Harrington, Rosemarie DiSalvo; Nickelodeon

Daytime Drama

The Young and the Restless
Writers: Amanda L. Beall, Jeff Beldner, Sara Bibel, Matt Clifford, Annie Compton, Christopher Dunn, Sara Endsley, Janice Ferri Esser, Mellinda Hensley, Lynn Martin, Anne Schoettle, Natalie Minardi Slater, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

Children’s Episodic, Long Form And Specials

“Remember Black Elvis?” (Family Reunion)
Written by Howard Jordan, Jr.; Netflix

Documentary Script – Current Events

“Trump’s Trade War” (Frontline)
Written by Rick Young; PBS

Documentary Script – Other Than Current Events

“Right To Fail” (Frontline)
Written by Tom Jennings; PBS

News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, Or Breaking Report

“Terror in America: The Massacres in El Paso and Dayton” (Special Edition of the CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell)
Written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines, Bob Meyer; CBS News

News Script – Analysis, Feature, Or Commentary

“Fly Like An Eagle” (60 Minutes)
Written by Katie Kerbstat Jacobson, Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News

Digital News

“Stories About My Brother”
Written by Prachi Gupta, Jezebel.com

RADIO/AUDIO

Radio Audio News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, Or Breaking Report

“Hail and Farewell: Remembering Some Headline Makers”
Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

Radio Audio News Script – Analysis, Feature, Or Commentary

“The Enduring Legacy of Jackie Kennedy Onassis”
Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

PROMOTIONAL WRITING

On Air Promotion

Star Trek: Picard and All Rise Promos
Written by Jessica Katzenstein; CBS

Uncategorized